Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Nov 16th Letter

HOLY COW!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE MY MISSION! I LOVE SAN DIEGO CALIFORNIA MISSION!!! My mission president is AWESOME! I love him! He's sooooo crazy intelligent and gave a ROCKIN Zone Conference and I just totally got new meaning to the gospel and just HOW ESSENTIAL it is in our lives! I'm so blessed and thankful that I'm here in San Diego otherwise I wouldn't have met these people! and definitely wouldn't have had the privilege of meeting President Donaldson! God works in mysterious ways that's for sure! He taught us a ton of Hebrew though and all that jazz and now I want to take Hebrew Old Testament and New Testament classes when I get home!
Mi corazon es con los mexicanos ahora! Yup....I love Mexico and the people and the food and the culture and the music....when I hear it in the streets that is.....and everything! I'm getting to love the spicy food too! Even though I really am still a wimp when it comes to spicy spicy food. The other night at the Alberto's house (they feed us every Sunday, the place where I've also tried pigs feet) we had some yummy dinner and there were jalapeno peppers that they were biting into and eating. So I decided to try it! I took a tiny bite and my mouth was ON FIRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My face turned red and I started to cry it was so hot!!!!! and Hermana Alberto leans over and tastes it and she was like...this isn't that hot Hermana! hahahha. I LOVE Huevos Rancheros now! It's eggs with beans and salsa and tortillas! SO GOOD! oh one downside the other night hahah .....we were eating at someones house and there was a dead cockroach in my companions drink!!!!! EWWW! I had to really try hard not to puke! and looked carefully through my worries though I didn't have any in my food. Just a fun lil surprise in the food though Rod would say, "it's extra protein!

The work has been extremely slow for us sad to say but we just have been having a hard time finding people. But don't worry things are starting to pick up. We found an investigator the other day that was flirting with me and kept telling me that he just couldn't believe how beautiful my eyes were and that my boyfriend just couldn't say no to those! hahaha I told him I didn't have But then in the end he HUGGED me!!! I was soooo shocked and just didn't know what to do so I gave him two pats on the back and said thanks haha! Yeah....gotta watch that closer next time. Luckily it wasn't a kiss!

Anyways I gotta go. We are finally going to the Zoo today!!!!
Love you all! ....will write more next time.
Love tawny!